We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Personal Information

Any personally identifiable information about a customer* is considered Personal Information and will be treated in accordance with this policy.


Identified Purposes

PhysioCure Physiotherapy & rehabilitation Centre will collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes
  • To deliver safe & effective patient care, To communicate with you
  • To provide reports to your physician and other identified third parties
  • To invoice for services, To process payments for services
  • To submit claims for payment by third parties
  • To compile statistics, To comply generally with the law
  • To comply with all regulatory requirements.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of PhysioCure collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our Personal Information practices

  • Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre or through a representative for the purposes identified above
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronicp rocess
  • Your consent solicited by PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre for a specified purpose
  • Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.
  • Provided that you give reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Limiting Collection and Retention of Personal Information

PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for our Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. We will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means and will retain that information only as long as necessary to fulfill our Identified Purposes.


Accuracy

PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.


Safeguards

PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary according to the sensitivity, format, location and storage of the Personal Information.


Accountability, Openness and Customer Access

PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre is responsible for all Personal Information under our control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or Your Personal Information, please call the Office at 905-848 2873 or email us at info@physiocure.ca



Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre's response to a privacy related inquiry, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1 800 282 1376 or visit their website at www.privcom.gc.ca.



Disclaimer

The contents and links of this website are for information purposes only and are not a substitute for medical advice. PhysioCure verifies the accuracy of the information in this website, but does not assume any liability or responsibility for unintentional errors, accidental omissions or incomplete content. The website is updated on a regular basis.

The inclusion of website links and contact information on our website does not imply any endorsement, recommendation, guarantee or favouring on the part of Physiocure. Use of this information is voluntary and Physiocure does not assume responsibility for any liability whatsoever for providing reference to any of these organizations, their contacts, or their websites, the operation or content of any of the websites, nor for any of the information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed. Linked websites are created and maintained by other public or private sector organizations and any comments or inquiries are to be directed to the particular organization.

* In this policy, "customer", "you" or "your" includes any individual who has requested, applied for or been supplied with services by PhysioCure Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre, including any other individual for whom the customer has acted as agent, guardian or representative.